New statewide rent control and "just cause" evictions standards were just signed into law. Are you prepared?
[…] Q36. If the law requires that the notice be added to the lease or rental agreement after July 1, 2020, how does providing the notice as a change in terms of tenancy constitute “addition of [the] provision” to the agreement?
A36. For a month to month tenant, a landlord may change the terms of a tenancy upon notice per Civil Code § 827. This code section states:
“The notice, when served upon the tenant, shall in and of itself operate and be effectual to create and establish, as a part of the lease, the terms, rents, and conditions specified in the notice, if the tenant shall continue to hold the premises after the notice takes effect.”
In other words, 30 days after a notice to change of terms of tenancy is served and after acceptance of rent, the terms in the notice will then be treated as “part of the lease.”